The cost of living in Los Angeles is about 14% above the US average, and housing drives most of that gap. A single renter needs roughly $4,000 a month after taxes for a modest life. That works out to about $60,000 a year before taxes. A family of four with one child in daycare needs closer to $8,000 a month.
The figures below come from federal and state sources and are dated. Where we built an estimate from them, we say so.
How expensive is Los Angeles compared with the US and New York
The Bureau of Economic Analysis measures price levels across metro areas with its Regional Price Parities. In the 2024 data, released in February 2026, the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim metro scored 113.6. The national average is 100. The New York-Newark-Jersey City metro scored 112.6, so general price levels in the two metros are close. California as a whole scored 110.7, the highest of any state.
Spending data tells a similar story. According to the BLS, Los Angeles-area households spent an average of $90,594 a year in 2023-24, against $77,907 nationally. Housing took 36.6% of the LA budget, compared with 33.2% across the country.
Prices are still rising, too. In August 2026, the BLS consumer price index for the Los Angeles area was up 3.6% from a year earlier. Energy rose 17.6%, mostly because gasoline jumped 26.6%. Rent rose 3.3%.
Rent: the biggest line in any LA budget
HUD sets Fair Market Rents each year for housing voucher programs. They track the typical cost of a modest rental, utilities included, so they are a fair benchmark. The HUD Fair Market Rents for fiscal year 2027 took effect on October 1, 2026. Here is the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale area, which covers Los Angeles County.
| Unit size | FY2026 (Oct 2025-Sep 2026) | FY2027 (from Oct 1, 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,863 | $2,151 |
| 1 bedroom | $2,085 | $2,402 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,601 | $2,964 |
| 3 bedrooms | $3,298 | $3,760 |
| 4 bedrooms | $3,672 | $4,208 |
The Census Bureau gives a different angle. Its American Community Survey puts the median gross rent in Los Angeles County at $1,954 for 2020-2024. That figure is lower because it includes long-term tenants in rent-stabilized units. If you are moving now, the HUD numbers are closer to what new leases cost.
Still, neighborhood matters a lot. Beachside and Westside ZIP codes run far above the county figure, while parts of the San Fernando and San Gabriel valleys run below it.
Utilities, groceries and eating out
Electricity is pricey in LA. The last BLS average-price reading for the area, from December 2024, was 28.6 cents per kilowatt-hour, against 17.6 cents nationally. Natural gas cost about the same as the US average, at $1.51 per therm. Mild weather helps, though, because many homes need little heating. In practice, a one-bedroom apartment might spend $150 to $250 a month on power, gas, water and internet. A family home often lands around $350.
Food costs more as well, although the gap is smaller than for housing. The BLS consumer expenditure survey found that LA households spent $6,546 a year on groceries in 2023-24. They spent another $5,312 eating out. The average household there has 2.9 people, so that is roughly $545 a month in groceries per household. Grocery prices in the area then rose another 3.0% in the year to August 2026.
For a single adult, $400 a month for groceries is a realistic target if you cook most meals. A family of four should plan for about $800.
Transportation: gas prices and Metro fares
Gas is where LA hurts most right now. The EIA weekly gasoline survey put regular gasoline in Los Angeles at $6.21 a gallon for the week of October 5, 2026. California averaged $6.23, and the US average was $4.35. That LA price is about $1.73 higher than a year earlier.
A driver who buys 40 gallons a month spends about $250 on fuel alone. Insurance, registration, parking and repairs come on top. That is why LA households spent $14,497 a year on transportation in 2023-24.
By contrast, public transit is far cheaper. LA Metro charges $1.75 per ride, with free transfers for two hours when you tap a TAP card. Fares are capped at $5 a day and $18 for seven days, so a daily rider never pays more than about $80 a month. Seniors and riders with disabilities pay no more than $2.50 a day. Low-income county residents can get 20 free rides a month through the LIFE program. Details are on the LA Metro fares page.
Health care and childcare
If your employer covers you, your share of premiums is usually the main cost. Buying coverage yourself costs more. Covered California’s 2026 rate sheets listed full-price silver plans in East Los Angeles County at about $390 to $690 a month for a 40-year-old. Those prices come before any subsidy, and many buyers with modest incomes pay much less. Across all LA households, health care took 6.5% of the budget in 2023-24.
People without coverage still have options. Community health centers charge on a sliding scale. Free clinic events also fill gaps; for example, volunteers have long staffed the large Care Harbor event in Los Angeles, which offers free medical, dental and vision care. This is general information, so check plan details with Covered California or your insurer for your own case.
For parents, childcare can rival rent. The California Child Care Resource and Referral Network reports that full-time infant care in a licensed center cost a median $19,719 a year statewide in 2023. That is about $1,640 a month. Los Angeles prices often sit at or above the state figure, and they vary widely by provider. Family child care homes are usually cheaper, at about $14,800 a year statewide.
Taxes in Los Angeles
California has a progressive income tax. For tax year 2025, the FTB tax rate schedules show nine brackets from 1% to 12.3% for single filers. For example, 9.3% applies to taxable income between $72,724 and $371,479. Income above $1 million pays an extra 1% for mental health services. Workers also pay 1.3% of all wages for State Disability Insurance in 2026.
Sales tax also went up this month. From October 1, 2026, the rate in the City of Los Angeles and unincorporated county areas is 10.25%, up from 9.75%, according to CDTFA notice L-1037. Many other cities in the county now charge 11% or more, because they add their own district taxes.
California does not tax Social Security benefits. Property tax is generally about 1% of a home’s assessed value, plus local charges, and the assessment rises slowly while you own the home.
Sample monthly budget for Los Angeles
The table below is an estimate we built from the figures cited above. It assumes renting at HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rent, one car for the family, and transit for the single person. Your own numbers will differ by neighborhood and habits.
| Expense | Single adult (1-bedroom) | Family of four (2-bedroom, one infant in daycare) |
|---|---|---|
| Rent | $2,402 | $2,964 |
| Utilities and internet | $200 | $350 |
| Groceries | $400 | $800 |
| Eating out | $200 | $300 |
| Transportation | $80 (Metro fare cap) | $725 (one car, gas and insurance) |
| Health care | $400 | $680 |
| Childcare | $0 | $1,650 |
| Phone, clothing, personal, other | $300 | $600 |
| Total per month | about $3,980 | about $8,070 |
How much you need to earn to live in LA
Take the single budget above, about $47,800 a year after taxes. After federal tax, payroll taxes, state tax and SDI, that takes a salary of roughly $60,000. The family budget comes to about $97,000 after taxes, or roughly $115,000 in combined pay.
The common rule says rent should stay under 30% of gross income. By that rule, a one-bedroom at $2,402 calls for about $96,000 a year. A two-bedroom calls for about $118,600. Many Angelenos break that rule, so they share housing or spend more of their pay on rent.
For context, the City of Los Angeles minimum wage rose to $18.42 an hour on July 1, 2026. Full-time, that is about $38,300 a year, well short of either budget. Meanwhile, the average LA household earned $134,423 before taxes in 2023-24, often from two earners.
Ways people lower the cost of living in LA
- Share housing. Splitting a two-bedroom at $2,964 costs each person about $1,480, far below a one-bedroom.
- Live near a rail line. Then you can drop a car, or at least drive less, and use the $18 weekly fare cap.
- Look further out. Valley and southeast county neighborhoods usually rent for less than the Westside.
- Check aid programs. LIFE transit rides, Covered California subsidies and subsidized childcare all have income limits worth checking.
- Cut energy use at peak hours. Time-of-use electric plans reward shifting laundry and charging to off-peak times.
For more on living in the region, see our Los Angeles and California guide.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average cost of living in Los Angeles, California?
BEA data puts LA prices about 13.6% above the US average in 2024. A single renter needs about $4,000 a month after taxes, and a family of four about $8,000, by our estimate.
How much do you need to earn to live in LA?
Roughly $60,000 a year before taxes for a single person renting a one-bedroom. Under the 30% rent rule, the figure rises to about $96,000.
Is Los Angeles more expensive than New York?
Slightly, by BEA’s 2024 index: 113.6 for the LA metro against 112.6 for the New York metro. Costs in Manhattan itself run higher than in most of LA.
What is the sales tax in Los Angeles in 2026?
From October 1, 2026, the rate is 10.25% in the City of Los Angeles. Some other cities in the county charge 11% or more.
